Shop More Submit  Join Login
×




Details

Submitted on
March 3
Image Size
109 KB
Resolution
1023×877
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
216
Favourites
12 (who?)
Comments
1
×
Shark Species ID: Great White Shark by Namyr Shark Species ID: Great White Shark by Namyr
Scientific Name:Carcharodon carcharias
Common Name: Great White, White Pointer, White Shark, and White Death

Distribution and Habitat: Found in both coastal and oceanic waters in temperatures ranging from (12 and 24 °C (54 and 75 °F)). Densest populations occurring along the Atlantic Northwest and California in the United States, Oceanic Caribbean and Mexican Waters, Dyer Island and Coastal South Africa, Coastal Japan, Chile, Oceania, as well as throughout the waters of the Mediterranean.

Anatomy and Appearance: The most notable visual aspect of the Great White is its unique counter shading coloration (Having varying dark to light grey dorsal pigment bordered by a sharp white ventral contrast). This coloration is thought to help camouflage the shark while hunting, the darker dorsal section almost invisible from above, while the white belly blends with sunlight from below. The head and snout are conical although extremely large and robust. The rest of its body is torpedo shaped with both the upper and lower lobes of its caudal fin the same size. Male great whites reach maturity at 3.5–4.0 m (11.5–13.1 ft) long and females at 4.5–5.0 m (14.8–16.4 ft) long. Adults on average are 4–5.2 m (13–17 ft) long and have a mass of 680–1,100 kg (1,500–2,430 lb). Females are generally larger than males. The great white shark can reach 6.4 m (21 ft) in length and 3,324 kg (7,328 lb) in weight.

Diet, Hunting and Feeding Behavior: This species of shark prefers prey which are generally rich in blubber or fat (a major energy source for any large marine predator) Common prey items include but are not limited to: Pinnipeds (seals, fur seals, sea lions, sea otters, walrus, etc.), cetaceans (dolphins, porpoises, and whales), other cartilaginous and bony fishes, marine reptiles, marine birds, as well as indigestible objects which mimic natural foods. Great Whites are known ambush predators, often stalking prey for a long time before rushing upward from below to take them by surprise. This behavior allows the shark to inflict massive initial trauma to the prey item. After the initial attack, the shark will generally wait patiently while the prey bleeds out and becomes weak or unable to defend itself. The shark will then return to feed without the danger of being harmed by its prey. Great Whites are also the only known species of shark to breach the surface of the water while hunting. This behavior has only been witnessed near the southern tip of South Africa and Seal Island.

Note: This image is a stock image taken from online sources, this is not Namyr copyrighted work.
Link: thrivingoceans.org/wp-content/…
:icongreensword03:
Greensword03 Featured By Owner Apr 13, 2014
Now that was a well written piece of knowledge. I feel like I've learned something now, you should teach classes on this stuff, I'd go for sure. I really respect the great white shark now, it is a sea predator of pure power and strength. The sheer force of it's attacks, the solid strength of its body, and the authority it exudes is a real turn on to anyone interested in the larger marine predators. It looks like the great white is the spitting image of its ancestor. These sharks have not really changed much since the evolutionary clock has been ticking away. I guess their design is just too powerful and efficient to require any natural change. I find their strength to be very impressive, you helped paint that picture well.
Reply
Add a Comment: