Shop More Submit  Join Login
×




Details

Submitted on
March 6
Image Size
10.5 MB
Resolution
4368×2912
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
279
Favourites
15 (who?)
Comments
6

Camera Data

Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 5D
Shutter Speed
1/197 second
Aperture
F/5.0
Focal Length
15 mm
ISO Speed
200
Date Taken
Feb 5, 2010, 2:40:09 AM
Software
Digital Photo Professional
Sensor Size
35mm
×
Shark Species ID: Whale Shark by Namyr Shark Species ID: Whale Shark by Namyr
Scientific Name: Rhincodon typus
Common Name: Whale Shark, Whaling Shark, and Leviathan Shark

Distribution and Habitat: The Whale Shark is a known Tropical and warm water species primarily seen offshore. However Whale sharks are known to be found near drop off coastal areas, lagoons, coral atolls, deep estuaries, and rivers. The whale shark is an extremely migratory species traveling many miles a day in pursuit of schooling  fishes and marine organisms. The whale shark has been witnessed at depths of up to 4,500 feet (1,300 meters), but primarily feeds at the oceans surface. The Whale shark travels all warm coastal waters of Africa, Australia, India, Honduras, the Philippines, Mexico and Central America, South America, Lower Atlantic and Pacific United States. These sharks seem to gather in great numbers of the Yucatan Coast and thorough out Mexican Tropical waters. They are also seen during summer months near the East and West Flower Garden Banks Sanctuary in the Northern Gulf of Mexico.

Anatomy and Appearance: The size of a Whale shark is its most astonishing feature by far. It is the largest non-cetacean animal in the world and average adult sizes are estimated at 9.7 meters (31.82 feet) and weigh close to 9 tonnes or 18,000 lbs. Although huge specimens of up to 42 feet (12.65 meters) and 21.5 tonnes (47,000 lbs) are known to exist, some claim to have seen sharks of this species reach over 18 meters (60 feet) and weigh over 45.5 tonnes (100,000 lbs). One report even suggests a shark reaching up to 22 meters in length (70 feet long). Whale sharks are also known for their wide mouths (up to 1.5 meters or 5 feet) and have between 300 to 350 rows of minute teeth. Whale sharks also play host to 10 filter pads which they use to ingest krill, shrimps, and small fishes. The whale shark's head is extremely square and flat and their eyes are extremely small for their large body size. Whale sharks are usually a range of deep blue to grey on their dorsal and a vivid white on their ventral. They are also dotted with pale yellow and white spots aligned in long stripes. The Whale shark also has three large ridges along its back and sides which is thought to help it during long migration swims.

Diet, Hunting and Feeding Behavior: The Whale shark is a filter feeder meaning that its main food sources include: macro algae, plankton, krill, crab larvae, small squid, small fishes, and fish spawn clouds. The Whale shark is an active hunter however and seeks out its prey rather than just swimming and filtering the water it encounters. It often finds clouds of prey moving together in mass and then ambushes the cloud while sucking water into its mouth to then filter out any prey items. Whale sharks are also known to cough after eating which is thought to help clean their filter pads of indigestible debris or particles. The Whale shark is one of only three known large filter feeding species, the two others being (The Basking Shark and The rare Megamouth Shark). Whale sharks are a non aggressive species and pose little danger to divers or swimmers. Often the only injury a Whale shark may inflict is inadvertently by slapping swimmers or divers who get to close with its massive caudal fin. Young Whale sharks are even known to exhibit play behavior towards divers and swimmers and seem to enjoy being rubbed and touched.

Note: This image is a stock image taken from online sources, this is not Namyr copyrighted work.
Link: scubasigns.files.wordpress.com…
Add a Comment:
 
:iconnamyr:
Namyr Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014  Professional Traditional Artist
Well 1 ton is equal to 2,000 lbs so yes 9 would equal 18,000 lbs? Great whites are considered bigger than the Megamouth shark, but the top three largest FILTER feeding sharks are the (Whale shark, Basking Shark, and Megamouth shark).
Reply
:iconthemasterarchiver:
TheMasterArchiver Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014
Isn't 9 tons closer to 18,000 pounds


also I had thought the megamouth sharks would follow that of a great white shark. Oh am I thinking of another shark?
Reply
:iconnamyr:
Namyr Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014  Professional Traditional Artist
Well 1 ton is equal to 2,000 lbs so yes 9 would equal 18,000 lbs? Great whites are considered bigger than the Megamouth shark, but the top three largest FILTER feeding sharks are the (Whale shark, Basking Shark, and Megamouth shark).
Reply
:iconthemasterarchiver:
TheMasterArchiver Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014
The great white is bigger than the mega mouth? Then what shark was I thinking of? Huh maybe I was think of a prehistoric shark.
Reply
:iconnamyr:
Namyr Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014  Professional Traditional Artist
Yes the Great White is much bigger than the megamouth, although individuals of each species can be very large.
Reply
:iconthemasterarchiver:
TheMasterArchiver Featured By Owner Mar 6, 2014
Cool, I'll take you word for it. I mean the only shark I've seen was the one uncle caught. It was about 6 feet long! Any way after removing the hook we let him (I think, nit sure how to tell just by looking it) go.
Reply
Add a Comment: